2018 Democratic Candidates

 

Federal Candidates

U.S. Senator

Deedra Abbound
Candidate for U.S. Senator
Kyrsten Sinema
Candidate for U.S. Senator

U.S. House of Representatives

Arizona Congressional District 1

Tom O’Halleran
Candidate for Congressional District 1

Arizona Congressional District 2

Ann Kirkpatrick
Candidate for Congressional District 2
Billy Kovacs
Candidate for Congressional District 2
Bruce Wheeler
Candidate for Congressional District 2
Maria “Mary” Matiella
Candidate for Congressional District 2
Matt Heinz
Candidate for Congressional District 2
Sherry Barbara
Candidate for Congressional District 2
Yahya Yuksel
Candidate for Congressional District 2

Arizona Congressional District 3

Raul Grijalva
Candidate for Congressional District 3

Arizona Congressional District 4

David Brill
Candidate for Congressional District 4
Delina DiSanto
Candidate for Congressional District 4

Arizona Congressional District 5

Joan Greene
Candidate for Congressional District 5
Jose Torres
Candidate for Congressional District 5

Arizona Congressional District 6

Anita Malik
Candidate for Congressional District 6
Garrick McFadden
Candidate for Congressional District 6
Heather Ross
Candidate for Congressional District 6

Arizona Congressional District 7

Catherine Miranda
Candidate for Congressional District 7
Ruben Gallego
Candidate for Congressional District 7

Arizona Congressional District 8

Hiral Tiperneni
Candidate for Congressional District 8

Arizona Congressional District 9

Greg Stanton
Candidate for Congressional District 9
Talia Fuentes
Candidate for Congressional District 9

State Candidates

Governor

David Garcia
Candidate for Governor
Kelly Fryer
Candidate for Governor
Steve Farley
Candidate for Governor

Secretary of State

Katie Hobbs
Candidate for Secretary of State

Attorney General

January Contreras
Candidate for Attorney General

State Treasurer

Mark Manoil
Candidate for State Treasurer

Superintendent of Public Instruction

David Schapira
Candidate for Superintendent of Public Instruction
Kathy Hoffman
Candidate for Superintendent of Public Instruction

Mine Inspector

William “Bill” Pierce
Candidate for Mine Inspector

Corporation Commission

Kiana Sears
Candidate for Corporation Commission
Sandra Kennedy
Candidate for Corporation Commission
William “Bill” Mundell
Candidate for Corporation Commission

Central Arizona Water Conservation District Board

Terry Goddard
Candidate for Central Arizona Water Conservation District Board
Heather Macre
Candidate for Central Arizona Water Conservation District Board

Clerk of the Superior Court

Roberta Neil Miller
Candidate for Clerk of the Superior Court

State Senate

LD Candidate Website
1 Jo Craycraft http://www.jocraycraft.com/
2 Andrea Dalessandro http://www.dalessandroforaz.com/
3 Sally Ann Gonzales http://sallyforsenate2018.com/sally-ann-gonzales/
3 Betty Villegas https://www.bettyvillegasazsenate.com/
4 Lisa Otondo http://otondofor4.com/
5 J’aime Morgaine
6 Wade L Carlisle http://www.carlisleforsenate.nationbuilder.com/
7 Jamescita Peshlakai http://www.peshforsenate.com/
8 Sharon Girard https://girard4azsenate.com/
8 Natali Fierros Bock http://www.natali4az.com/
9 James Love
9 Victoria Steele http://www.victoriasteeleforsenate.com/
10 David Bradley http://bradleyforarizona.com/
11 Ralph Atchue http://atchue4azsenate.com/
12 Elizabeth Brown https://brownforazld12.nationbuilder.com/
13 Michelle Harris http://www.harrisforarizona.com/
14 Melina “Mendy” Sue Gomez
14 Jaime Alvarez
15 Kristin Dybvig-Pawelko http://www.electkdp.com/
16 Ben Carmitchel https://benforarizona.com/
17 Steve Weichert http://www.weichertforaz.com/
18 Sean Bowie http://www.seanbowieforaz.com/
19 Guadalupe ”Lupe” Contreras
20 Douglas Ervin http://www.ervinforaz.com/
20 Matt Marquez http://www.marquezforaz.com/
22 Wendy Garcia
22 Brianna Westbrook http://www.westbrookforarizona.com/
23 Daria Lohman http://www.daria4az.com/
24 Lela Alston http://www.lelaalstonaz.com/
25 Kathy Mohr-Almeida http://drkathyaz.com/
26 Juan Jose Mendez
26 Debbie Nez Manuel https://www.electdebbieazsenate.com/
27 Rebecca Rios
27 Cipriano-Gabriel Miranda
28 Christine Porter Marsh http://www.christineportermarsh.com/
29 Martin Quezada
30 Otoniel ”Tony” Navarette http://www.tonynavarrete.com/
30 Ray Martinez
30 Gabriel Escontrias http://www.escontrias4arizona.com/

State House

LD Candidate Website
1 Ed Gogek http://edgogek.com/
1 Jan Manolis http://www.jan4azhouse.com/
2 Rosanna Gabaldon http://www.votegabaldon.com/
2 Daniel Hernandez Jr. http://www.danielforarizona.org/
3 Olivia Cajero Bedford
3 Andres Cano http://andresforarizona.com/
3 Alma Hernandez http://almaforarizona.org/
4 Charlene Hernandez http://charleneforarizona.com/
4 Geraldine “Gerae” Peten
5 Felicia French http://frenchforarizona.com/
5 Bobby Tyler http://tyler4ruralaz.nationbuilder.com/
7 Arlando Teller
7 Myron Tsosie
8 Carmen Casillas
8 Pablo Correa https://www.pc4az.com/
8 Linda Gross http://www.yeswecanarizona.com/
9 Randall “Randy” Freise http://www.drfrieseforhouse.com/
9 JP Martin http://www.martinforarizona.com/
9 Pamela Powers Hannley http://powersforthepeople.net/
10 Domingo Degrazia https://www.degraziaforarizona.com/
10 Kristen Engel
10 Nikki Lee http://www.nikkileeaz.com/
10 Catherine Ripley http://www.ripleyforarizona.com/
11 Hollace Lyon https://www.lyonforaz.com/
11 Barry McCain
11 Marcela Quiroz
12 Joe Bissacia http://www.bisaccia4az.com/
12 Lynsey Robinson https://www.lynseyrobinson4az.com/
12 D. J. Rothans
13 Thomas Tzitzura
14 Bob Karp http://bobkarpforarizona.com/
15 Julie Gunnigle http://www.gunnigleforhouse.com/
15 Tonya MacBeth https://electmacbeth.com/
15 Jennifer Samuels http://www.samuelsforaz.com/
16 Sharon Stinard http://www.stinardforhouse.com/
17 Jennifer Pawlik http://jenniferpawlik.nationbuilder.com/
18 Denise “Mitzi” Epstein http://www.mitziepstein.com/
18 Jennifer Jermaine http://www.jermaine4house.com/
18 Ladawn Stuben
19 Devin Del Palacio http://www.devinforaz.com/
19 Lorenzo Sierra http://www.sierraforaz.com/
19 Diego Espinoza http://www.espinozaforhouse.com/
20 Dan Anderson
20 Hazel Chandler http://www.hazelforazhouse.com/
20 Patrick Church http://www.church4house.com/
20 Chris Gilfillan https://www.chrisforaz.com/
21 Bradley Hughes http://www.hughesforld21.com/
21 Gilbert Romero https://www.gilbertromero.com/
22 Valerie Harris https://harrisforaz.com/
22 Terie Sarmiento http://www.voteteri.com/
23 Erick Kurland
24 Ken Clark http://www.kenclarkforaz.com/
24 Fred Dominguez
24 Marcus Ferrell http://www.ferrellfor24.com/
24 John Glenn http://glenn4az.com/
24 Denise Link http://deniselinkld24house.com/
24 Jennifer Longdon http://jenlongdonforhouse.com/
24 Amish Shah http://www.amishforarizona.com/
25 Johnny Martin http://martinforaz.com/
26 Isela Blanc
26 Athena Salman
27 Talonya Adams
27 Diego Rodriguez
27 Reginald Bolding http://www.reginaldbolding.com/
27 Roberto Sanchez Garcia http://sanchezforarizona.com/
28 Kelli Butler http://www.kellibutleraz.com/
28 Aaron Lieberman http://www.aaron4az.com/
29 Richard Andrade http://richandrade.com/
29 Cesar Chavez http://www.cesarchavezarizona.com/
30 Bill Brotherton
30 Alejandro Larios http://www.votelarios.com/
30 Robert Meza
30 Raquel Teran http://www.raquelteran.com/

School Boards

Board District/Ward Candidate Website
Maricopa Community College District Board 4 Stan Arterberry http://www.stanarterberry.com/
Phoenix Union High School Board 3 Stephanie Parra https://www.stephanieparra.com/
Phoenix Union High School Board 4 Laura Pastor

Justice of the Peace

Judicial District Candidate Website
Agua Fria Joe “Pep” Guzman
Downtown Enrique Medina-Ochoa
Downtown Channel Powe http://www.poweforjustice.com/
Downtown Earl Wilcox
Encanto Ken Cheuvront http://www.kc4jp.com/
Encanto Jovana Renteria
Encanto F. Javier Sobampo http://www.sobampo4jp.com/
Encanto Rebecca Wininger https://www.rebeccaforencanto.com/
Ironwood Joe B. Getzwiller Ironwood
Kyrene Sharron Sauls http://saulsforjustice.com/
South Mountain Teresa Maria Mabry https://mabry4justice.com/
South Mountain Cody Williams
University Lakes Tyler Kissell http://www.kissellforjustice.com/
West McDowell Teresa Lopez https://electteresalopez.com/
West McDowell Kalin Gabriel Myers http://myersforjustice.com/
West McDowell Ray “Gumbi” Salazar http://www.ray-gumbi-salazar.com/
West Mesa Elaissa Sears

Constable

Judicial District Candidate Website
Agua Fria Alsonso “Al” Castillo
Downtown Doug Clark http://www.dougclarkaz.com/
Downtown Darlene Martinez http://darlenemartinezforconstable.com/about-darlene-martinez.html
Downtown Derek Vigil
Encanto Maria Ligocki-Russell
Kyrene Kent Rini
South Mountain Mahogany Kennedy
University Lakes Karyn Lathan https://karynforconstable.com/
West McDowell Raul “Rudy” Santa Cruz

We have taken every effort to ensure each candidate’s listed information is correct. If any updates or corrections are needed please contact the MCDP at info@maricopadems.org with the new details.